Monthly Archives: January 2018

Lunch Menu: Week of January 29th – February 2nd

School Lunch

MONDAY
Domino’s Smart Slice Pizza
Fresh Tossed Salad
Fruit
Treat
Choice of Milk

TUESDAY
Chicken Pot Pie or Chicken Alfredo
Buttered Breadstick
Dark Green Vegetable
Fruit
Choice of Milk

WEDNESDAY
COOK’S CHOICE
Red/Orange Vegetable
Fruit
Choice of Milk

THURSDAY
Breaded Chicken Sandwich
Red/Orange Vegetable
Fruit
Choice of Milk

FRIDAY
Beefy Nachos and Cheese
Tostito’s
Black Beans
Buttered Corn
Fruit
Choice of Milk

A/B Honor Roll – 2nd Nine Weeks

Wildcat

A/B Honor Roll – 2nd Nine Weeks

4th Grade:
Kaison Spriggs
Sam Mendenhall
Addi Manns
Cale Harshfield
Mekaylah Creamer
Parker Benson
Abe Aaron
Ayden Adams
Tiffani Edwards
Karley Heydinger
Jaylee McMaster
Ethan McNamara
Emma Muller
Antonio Sonora
McKenna Stanforth
Junior Wright
Mariann Woodruff
Kindle Wilcox
Ethan Thacker
Josie Newman
Christina Newberry
Amaya Hugley
Aryanna Grant
Nickoli Evans
Blaine Bushong
Elijiah Breeden
Quinlyn Spearman
Kaelyn Saxton
Sergio Romero
Landon Plaugher
Jazlyn Long
Tiffany Kalb
Noemi Jimenez
Chase Hopkins
Kaiden Gammon
Kylyne Anspach
Breann Vermillion
Nick Rogers
Cassie Delong
Kloee Zofcin
Alessa Zechiel
Mackenna Woltz
Roger Walker
Zayne Perkins
Savannah Perdue
Thomas Mustain
Kaylee McKean
Ava Keel
Kaydence Joyal
Deja Hugley
Aiden Gulasa
Megan Blankenship

5th Grade
Samantha Blue
Tessa Burris
Macee Heckathorn
Emma Hougendobler
Jasmine Jimenez
Korbin Johnston
JJ  Manns
Quinn Reffner
Alexis Shadley
Mykel Thrush
Alexis White
Kenzie Williams
Jessica Wood
Bob Wilkinson
Alli Watkins
Kai Reed
Claire Kemmere
Becca Fox
Ben Dilts
JoLee Dawson
Sean Davis
Anna Coon
Lucas Bopp
Rylee Benson
Kyla Bostater
Gavin Boyle
Will Browning
Megan Cochensparger
Daylen Cole
Cailyn Hopkins
Trinity Pollock
Sandy Shepherd
Kinze Sprang
Brooke Vansky
Arianna Alejo
Tessa Baier
Yuridia Dela Paz
Karli Grossman
Michael Green
Elliott Hammonds
Laylah Helton
Wesley Horn
Grady Kleman
Tessa McMillion
Keeton Pierce
Colton Smith
Ashlynn Spangler
Jozie Winegardner
Lane Richardson
Addison Mustain
Mackenzie Kugel
Owen Kauble
Kami Gay
Lance Thacker
Dawson Miller
Carlee Manns
Maddison Helton
Artzia Farley
James Evans
Austin Ashbrook
Kaven Blair

6th Grade
Austin Rosencrance
Ethan Rall
Aiden Mackenzie
Michael Harper
Mya Good
Malia Fowler
Hayden Curl
Joel Bowman
Spencer Anglemyer
Ivy Blair
Luke Leffler
Jalon Manns
Chloe Pleasant
Elly Saylor
Austin Sunderman
Hunter Taylor
Trinity Preston
Olivia Oldham
Kinley Howe
Jerson Hernandez
Tessa Dunahue
Liberty Collins
Jayden Bostelman
Kade Smith
Abbie Mullins
Reese Levering
Kyrah James
Kale House
Dakota Freshcorn
Cohan Cook
Troy Brown
Delaney Buxton
Donovan George
Shayla Hamilton
Grace Lodge
Ben Sams
Landen Stuckey
Jacob Boyer
Kelsey Bushong
Bethany Cameron
Landen Elliott
Kylie Hurt
Gavin Markwell
Gavin Payne
Samantha Sturgeon

All A Honor Roll – 2nd Weeks

Wildcat

All A Honor Roll – 2nd Nine Weeks

4th Grade
Jaycob Francis
Lily Evans
Garraden Wirbel
Jack Whitmer
Emori Criner
Jackson Blue
Hayden Spencer
Amelia Mason
Clara Kemmere
Mattix Harris
Trinity Tracy
Katelyn Stevenson
Gatlin Davis
Brayla Butler
Brady Cole
Marissa Joseph
Ella Rogers
Seth Spencer
Presley Wilson
Adriana Rogel
Richard Huang
Kiyah Howe
Addy Haudenschield

5th Grade
Lucy Whitmer
Kelton Spearman
Avery Miller
Morgan Lyons
Cameron Jesionowski
Dillon Dulin
Leah Harder
Sienna Christie
Leah Harder
Luke Anderson
Mia Musser
Gracie Pack
Donnie Dunn
Austin Chen
Ethan Ashbrook
Braylon Smith
Ruby Styer
William Wilkinson
Abigail Schmelzer
Sadie Larrabee
Marissa Fox
Gabreella Cole
Haelynn Brown
Kairi Brim
Avery Bridenstine
Taylor Barlow

6th Grade
Ethan Yoder
Emma Martin
Sean Kuhlman
Heaven Harris
Alison Gerding
Carl Woodruff
Haylee Wise
Trenton Rogers
Samuel Chen
Brynn Butler
Bella Hoffman
Susan McElroy
Kira Ray
Lauren Woltz
Emma Mulligan
Angel Forester
Caitlin Defibaugh
Adrienne Frey
Anthony Hunt
Emily Pees
Brailyn Thacker
Alex Humphries
Eli Kauble
Claire Ketcham

 

Perfect Attendance – 2nd Nine Weeks

Wildcat

Perfect Attendance – 2nd Weeks

Preschool
Brielle Bordner
Edison Latimore
Wyatt Brown
Dax Howard
Alaina Rish
Ella Rish
Olivia Kindell
Xander Lawrence

Kindergarten
Alexis Alberty
Jase Burton
Jaydan Burton
Alyster Holly
Cora Buck
Peyton Pogue
Gabriel Reed-Mosley
Elijah Lifer
Noah Reed
Lena Ervin
Zane Oreglia
Daniel Britton
Anna Manns
Joanna Hanover
Lane Harder
Adrianne Hastings
Mason Rosencrance
Atlas Viers
Jayce Bordner
Briar Davis
Hudson Davis
Kaylor Howe
Lydia Schneider

1st Grade
Koby Hendrickson
Aiden Brown
Jabe Harris
Arianna Quant
Jayda Gibson
Dylan Hamlin
Kendra Lightner
Patricia Marcos
Kellen Holland
Rayden Tracy
Aubriauna Gulasa
Maggie Musser
Leighton Rhodes
Ashkii Smith
Cole Wyen
Mason Rish
Maraelyn Pascual
Meredith Cameron
Ava Grindell

2nd Grade
Forrest Holly
Christopher Delong
Christian Hernandez
Theodore LaVassaur
Taryn Miller
Owen Frey
Blake Haggard
Michael Hare
Ellie Minter
Zane Styer
Kaylee Barlow
Autumn Monday
Morghan Taylor
Issac Anderson
Kryss Cochran
Lila Harder
Luke Hougendobler
Zaiden Lawrence
Gavin Miller
Laythen Board
Andrew Close
Blayne Dillard
Alannah Jackson
Zabrina Jackson
Lucas Klotz
Wade Manns
Geneva Norris

3rd Grade
Johnny Archer
Carter Cannode
Bo Furr
McKayla Logan
Sebastian Pascual
Tate Ketcham
McKenna Logan
Hayley Rayburn
Sawyer Buxton
Maddie Oakes
Gavin Scott
Sophia Fowler
Olivia Grasley
Arianna Hastings
Kyla Schmelzer
Mia Vermillion
Braxton Dillard
Karyn Hopkins
Billy Jones
Johnna Harris
Bailey Henry
Hayden Holland
Taven Spriggs
Samuel Stinson
Adrian Teeters
Kole Anspach
Diana Nease
Logan Sherrer
Gus Wingfield
Dakota Harris
Isaiah Poland
Mason Reffner

4th Grade
Deja Hugley
Shane Manns
Thomas Mustain
Brittany Beamer
Grace Centifanto
Emori Criner
Parker Jackson
Nick Rogers
Breann Vermillion
Garraden Wirbel
Landon Plaugher
Tiffany Kalb
Alexander Rogel
Katelyn Stevenson
Trinity Tracy
Alex Beach
Tiffani Edwards
Tyler Lightner
Ella Rogers
Seth Spencer
Miescha Blair
Cale Harshfield
Addy Haudenschield
Adriana Rogel
Kaison Spriggs

5th Grade
Cameron Jesionowski
Destiney Hughes
Brendon Hooe
Ty Coomes
Yuridia Dela Paz
Karli Gossman
Michael Green
Elliott Hammonds
Leah Harder
Grady Kleman
Colton Smith
Ashlynn Spangler
Luke Anderson
Kyla Bostater
Megan Cochensparger
Kyra Fleming
Mia Musser
Dylan Searson
Sandy Shepherd
Rhylie Armes
Lilly Carmean
Austin Chen
Anna Coon
JoLee Dawson
Donnie Dunn
Rebecca Fox
Ben Nalls
Kai Reed
Alli Watkins
Keegan Burton
Jesenia Hernandez
Quinn Reffner
Braylon Smith
Emma Hougendobler
Alexis Shadley
Mykel Thrush
Marissa Fox
Maddison Helton
Sadie Larrabee
Carlee Manns
Aden Oakes
Avery Miller

6th Grade
Coleton Claybaugh
Cohan Cook
Alison Gerding
Kale House
Sean Kuhlman
Julian Miller
Aurora Sherrer
Ethan Yoder
Jayden Bostelman
Gracie Dunn
Jerson Hernandez
Olivia Oldham
Trenton Rogers
Brynn Butler
Colby Howard
Susan McElroy
Kira Ray
Hayden Curl
Emma Mulligan
Caitilin Defibaugh
Adrienne Frey
Shayla Hamilton
Brailyn Thacker
Jacob Boyer
Claire Ketcham
Samantha Sturgeon

KCS Preschool and Kindergarten Registration/Screening Process

Wildcat

Preschool and Kindergarten registration/screening process for the Kenton City School District will be held on April 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th at the Kenton Elementary School, 631 Silver Street, Kenton, Ohio.

Parents need to schedule an appointment with Carol Scott, Administrative Assistant, at 419-673-7248, extension 1001.  Calls will be accepted Monday, February 12th through Monday, March 26th.

At your scheduled appointment, please bring your child’s:

  • birth certificate (not birth record)
  • social security card
  • immunization record
  • custody papers (if applicable)
  • physical (dated January 1, 2018 or after)
  • photo ID
  • proof of residency

To register for Preschool, your child must be three years old on or before August 1, 2018.
To register for Kindergarten, your child must be three years old on or before August 1, 2018.

Lunch Menu: Week of January 22nd – January 26th

School Lunch

MONDAY
Specialty Pizza
Baby Carrots with Dip
Fruit
Treat
Choice of Milk

TUESDAY
Corndog on a Stick
Buttered Corn
Fruit
Pudding Cup
Choice of Milk

WEDNESDAY
Cheese Ravioli
Garlic Bread
Green Beans
Fruit
Choice of Milk

THURSDAY
Beef and Cheese Burrito
Salsa and Sour Cream
Fresh Veggies with Dip
Fruit
Choice of Milk

FRIDAY
Hamburger on a Bun with Pickles and Cheese
Oven Potatoes
Fruit
Choice of Milk

2nd Grade and 5th Grade Family Night

FamilyNight

You are invited to spend the evening enjoying the talents and company of your child on:

  • February 12th for second grade students
  • February 15th for fifth grade students

Please join us for:

  • Art Show
  • Math and Literacy Stations
  • Free Book
  • Raffle to Win Prizes
  • Info about The Leader in Me Program

We hope you can attend!

School Closings and Delays

school-closings-and-delays

Any delays or closings will be announced on WKTN 95.3 FM, WLIO Lima, and Columbus 4, 6, and 10.

Online delay information may be obtained at www.kentoncityschools.org and will be sent through “Blackboard Connect” phone system to all those who are registered.

Note:  No breakfast is served on days with delays.