Monthly Archives: November 2017

Outside Recess

Snowflakes

Winter is now upon us and the weather has taken a turn.  Therefore, it is essential that your children wear winter coats, hats, and gloves.  Snow boots are also necessary once snow arrives.

We will be going outside for recess as long as the temperature/wind chill is 20 degrees or higher.

Our students enjoy the fresh air and need to expend energy.  Students are not allowed to stay inside unless they have a note from the doctor or their teacher requests they stay in to finish or make-up work.

School Delays and Closings Information

school-closings-and-delays

2 HOUR DELAY
In the event that KCS would be on a two hour delay, school would begin at 10:00 AM.  No breakfast is served on days with two hour delays.

3 HOUR DELAY
In the event that KCS would be on a three hour delay, school would begin at 11:00 AM and end at 3:45 PM.  No breakfast is served on days with three hour delays.

DELAYS and CLOSINGS
Any delay and closings will be announced on WKTN 95.3 FM, WLIO Lima, and Columbus 4, 6, and 10.

Online delay information may be obtained at www.kentoncityschools.org and will be sent through the “Blackboard Connect” phone system to all those who are registered.

Lunch Menu: Week of November 13th – November 17th

School Lunch

MONDAY
Domino’s Smart Slice Pizza
Fresh Tossed Salad
Fruit
Treat
Choice of Milk

TUESDAY
Taco in a Bag
Cheese Cup
Frito Corn Chips
Buttered Corn
Fruit
Choice of Milk

WEDNESDAY
COOK’S CHOICE
Vegetable
Fruit
Choice of Milk

THURSDAY
Breaded Chicken
Green Beans
Fruit
Treat
Choice of Milk

FRIDAY
French Toast Stix with Syrup
Sausage Links
Oven Potatoes
100% Fruit Juice
Choice of Milk

A/B Honor Roll – 1st Nine Weeks

Wildcat

A/B Honor Roll – 1st Nine Weeks

4th Grade:
Breann Vermillion
Gwen Sneary
Elijah Rhoads
Hayden Alloway
Haedynn Brown
Blaine Bushong
Haven Gordon
Aryanna Grant
Zachariah Hughes
Christina Newberry
Josie Newman
Alexander Rogel
Jenna Stalk
Katelyn Stevenson
Kindle Wilcox
Mariann Woodruff
Ayden Adams
Braylon Dunson
Tiffani Edwards
Karley Heydinger
Ethan McNamara
Emma Muller
Ayson Scott
Antonio Sonora
McKenna Stanforth
Kaison Spriggs
Adriana Rogel
Addi Manns
Natilee Haggard
Mekaylah Creamer
Parker Benson
Abe Aaron
Kylyne Anspach
Mattix Harris
Tiffany Kalb
Clara Kemmere
Jazlynn Long
Amelia Mason
Sergio Romero
Kaelynn Saxton
Hayden Spencer
Kloee Zofcin
Alessa Zechiel
Mackenna Woltz
Roger Walker
Thomas Mustain
Lauren Mullins
Ava Keel
Simon Hiller
Aiden Gulasa
Lily Evans

5th Grade
Jozie Winegardner
Lucy Whitmer
Lillian Titus
Kelton Spearman
Lane Richardson
Addison Mustain
Kelsey Mayse
Morgan Lyons
Mackenzie Kugel
Owen Kauble
Abigail Jimenez
Dawson Miller
Carlee Manns
Maddison Helton
Marissa Fox
Gabbreella Cole
Haelynn Brown
Mason Bailey
Austin Ashbrook
Colten Smith
Tessa McMillion
Grady Kleman
Wes Horn
Addison Herzog
Elliott Hammonds
Michael Green
Julian Gallegos
Yuridia Dela Paz
Arianna Alejo
Kenzie Williams
Alexis White
Mykel Thrush
Alexis Shadley
Quinn Reffner
JJ Manns
Jasmine Jimenez
Macee Heckathorn
Tessa Burris
Anna Coon
Ben Dilts
Rebecca Fox
Kai Reed
Alli Watkins
Jessica Wood
Brooke Vansky
Kinze Sprang
Sandy Shepherd
Cailyn Hopkins
Jesse Harrison
Will Browning
Alivia Boyer
Kyla Bostater
Kaven Blair

6th Grade
Austin Sunderman
Elly Saylor
Chloe Pleasant
Jalon Manns
Bella Hoffman
Jayden Bostelman
Samuel Chen
Hannah Criswell
Kinley Howe
Seth Leffler
Olivia Oldham
Trinity Preston
Carl Woodruff
Cohan Cook
Dakota Freshcorn
Kale House
Reese Levering
Emma Martin
Jennifer Morris
Jace Miller
Troy Brown
Caitlin Defibaugh
Adrienne Frey
Donovan George
Shayla Hamilton
Grace Lodge
Drayton Palmer
Landon Stuckey
Sam Taylor
Brailyn Thacker
Kyle Thrush
Bethany Cameron
Landen Elliott
Adam Hopkins
Kylie Hurt
Gavin Payne
Samantha Sturgeon

All A Honor Roll – 1st Nine Weeks

Wildcat

All A Honor Roll

4th Grade
Deja Hugley
Jaycob Francis
Landon Plaugher
Quinlyn Spearman
Presley Wilson
Richard Huang
Kiyah Howe
Addy Haudenschield
Cale Harshfield
Brayla Butler
Brady Cole
Marissa Joseph
Ella Rogers
Seth Spencer
Junior Wright
Gatlin Davis
Nickoli Evans
Amaya Hugley
Trinity Tracy
Garraden Wirbel
Jack Whitmer
Emori Criner
Jackson Blue

5th Grade
Trinity Pollock
Mia Musser
Rylee Benson
Luke Anderson
Ethan Ashbrook
Lucas Bopp
Austin Chen
JoLee Dawson
Donnie Dunn
Claire Kemmere
Gracie Pack
Bob Wilkinson
Ruby Styer
Braylon Smith
Korbin Johnston
Emma Hougendobler
Samantha Blue
Laylah Helton
Leah Harder
Sienna Christie
Taylor Arthur
Bill Wilkinson
Abigail Schmelzer
Sadie Larrabee
Kairi Brim
Avery Bridenstine
Taylor Barlow
Avery Miller
Cameron Jesionowski

6th Grade
Joel Bowman
Angel Forester
Aiden Mackenzie
Alex Humphries
Eli Kauble
Claire Ketcham
Delaney Buxton
Anthony Hunt
Emily Pees
Ben Sams
Alison Gerding
Heaven Harris
Sean Kuhlman
Ethan Yoder
Trenton Rogers
Haylee Wise
Lauren Woltz
Kira Ray
Susan McElroy
Brynn Butler

Perfect Attendance – 1st Nine Weeks

Wildcat

Preschool
Brielle Bordner
Brooklyn Burris
Audrey Carlson
Matthew Holcomb
Kaelynn Stahler
Peyton Bailey
Amyrinth Pierson
Lianna Purcell
Mason Holcomb
Alaina Rish
Ella Rish
Benjamin Schneider
Caradee Turner
Paige Fay
Olivia Kindell
Bentley Ray
Alaina Scott
Tank Wright

Kindergarten
Alexis Alberty
Adrian Barlow
Jase Burton
Brilynn Conaway
Emily Humphries
Madyxx Legge
Kyle Murray
Lachlan Spearman
Isabella Baum
Elijah Lifer
Noah Reed
Carleena Collins
Sydney Dyer
Adley Madison
Alejandra Rogel Nava
Alexandra Rogel Nava
Wesley Benson
Kodiak Daniels
Joanna Hanover
Hannah Murphy
Atlas Viers
Derrick Cowen
Briar Davis
Hudson Davis
Lydia Schneider
Liam Rushing

1st Grade
Marissa Spencer
Koby Hendrickson
Lily Poland
Travis Renfrew
Dalton Adams
Katherine Barlow
Jabe Harris
Danicka Murray
Tasha Newland
Kendra Lightner
Cade Turner
Lucca Wingfield
Kayne Bushong
Journie Mewhorter
Lauryn Newman
Maraelyn Pascual
Mason Rish
Leighton Wirbel
Ella Vires
Janeysa Legge
Emma Kemmere
Kellen Holland
Miguel Hernandez
Jordan Goslee
Meredith Donnelly
Grace Francis
Aubriauna Gulasa
Maggie Musser
Callie Schwemer
Askii Smith

2nd Grade
Drew Close
Blayne Dillard
Logan Kapanka
Lucas Klotz
Wade Manns
Evan Rall
Austin Root
Kaylee Barlow
Brylee Bostelman
Caitlyn Lodge
Lenna Moore
Morghan Taylor
Zane Styer
Brookelyn Nelson
Lynnze Michel
Ryan Jones
Jazalyn Worthington
Caelyn Bailey
Lilly Halcomb
Michael Hare
Ellie Minter
Lyla Gammon
Allison Hinojo
Maryah Mercer
Brooke Vermillion
Kryss Cochran
Sawyer Crossman
Lila Harder
Layla Scott

3rd Grade
Johnny Archer
Cameron Howe
Grady Schwartz
Izzabella Wallace
Gus Wingfield
Alayna Robinson
Wyatt Mackenzie
Emilie Stephens
Mason Reffner
Raleigh Newman
Brison Laubis
Dakota Herricks
Keagan George
Kaze Fowler
Kiefer Bushong
Carson Brown
Austin Dysert
Chloe Kemmere
Marissa Ledley
McKenna Logan
Robert Quant
Hayley Rayburn
Dakota Ream
Kavin Risner
Izzabelle Werner
Karyn Hopkins
Billy Jones
Adesyn Bridenstine
Ronald Dawson
Johnna Harris
Kierston Burton
Georgia Cameron
Carter Cannode
Jessie Davis
Bo Furr
Adrienne Hare
McKayla Logan
Katie Lowe
Alana McClellan
Sebastian Pascual
Grace Spencer
Sawyer Buxton
Liza Gierhart
Maddie Oakes
Gavin Scott
Bryce Wallace

4th Grade
Deja Hugley
Landon Paquin
Savannah Perdue
Luis Contreras
Kaiden Gammon
Chase Hopkins
Kameron Jarrahian
Tiffany Kalb
Clara Kememre
Landon Plaugher
Hayden Spencer
Addi Manns
Richard Huang
Edwin Hinojo
Addy Haudenschield
Cale Harshfield
Mekaylah Creamer
Parker Benson
Alex Beach
Bannon Brown
Brayla Butler
Seth Spencer
Gatlin Davis
Amaya Hugley
Josie Newman
Alexander Rogel
Jackson Blue
Grace Centifanto
Emori Criner
Cassie Delong
Jace Murphy
Nick Rogers
Kylie Searson
Garraden Wirbel

5th Grade
Lukas Anderson
Rylee Benson
Kyla Bostater
Megan Cochensparger
Kyra Fleming
Aubrey Mendenhall
Dylan Searson
Kinze Sprang
Lilly Carmean
Austin Chen
JoLee Dawson
Ben Dilts
Trinity Fink
Rebecca Fox
Claire Kemmere
Ben Nalls
Kai Reed
Alli Watkins
Jessica Wood
Alexis White
Mykel Thrush
Braylon Smith
Alexis Shadley
Quinn Reffner
Samantha Blue
Carson Bash
Carolina Mercer
JJ Manns
Korbin Johnston
Jesenia Hernandez
Karson Davis
Keegan Burton
Colten Smith
Rachel Parker
Grady Kleman
Addison Herzog
Leah Harder
Elliott Hammonds
Yuridia Dela Pax
Sienna Christie
Dawson Miller
Carlee Manns
Sadie Larrabee
Maddison Helton
Tiffany Hastings
Marissa Fox
Avery Bridenstine
Taylor Barlow
Austin Ashbrook
Wyatt Duncan
Kami Gay
Destiny Hughes
Owen Kauble
Avery Miller
Kelton Spearman
Lillian Titus
Lucy Whitmer

6th Grade
Dylan Barlow
Angel Forester
Malia Fowler
Emma Mulligan
Ethan Rall
Bethany Cameron
Carlos Herrera
Adam Hopkins
Kylie Hurt
Jasmine Johnson
Eli Kauble
Donovan Quail
Samantha Sturgeon
Delaney Buxton
Caitlin Defibaugh
Donovan George
Sara Horner
Sam Taylor
Cohan Cook
Dakota Freshcorn
Kyrah James
Sean Kuhlman
Jace Miller
Aurora Sherrer
Ethan Yoder
Jayden Bostelman
Samuel Chen
Neveah Close
Tessa Dunahue
Gracie Dunn
Jerson Hernandez
Autumn Holcomb
Trenton Rogers
Haylee Wise
Lauren Woltz
Tim Wilkinson
Austin Sunderman
Kira Ray
James Mullins
Alaina Adams
Bella Hoffman
Kinsley Furr
Chenille Cowen
Brynn Butler
Ivy Blair

District-Wide Canned Food Drive

Slides-fooddrive

November 13th – 17th, Kenton Elementary School will be participating in a district-wide canned food drive.

All of the food collected will be donated back to local food pantries in Kenton.  The grade level collecting the most food items will get to enjoy some sort of treat.  However, more importantly, we will be practicing Leadership and Responsibility by caring for our community.

KES November Leadership Award

The criteria for the monthly leadership award is based on students displaying attributes that include The 7 Habits, as well as, virtues such as Leadership, Integrity, Caring, Respect, Responsibility, Determination, Willpower, Trustworthiness, Fairness, Empathy, Citizenship, and Compassion.

Congratulations to the November Leadership Award winners!

November

The list of names is in no particular order in relation to the pictures:

Shawn Layman Cannode, Kylie Hilz, Ben Schneider, Jayden Harless, Lane Harder, Zayden Kennedy, Peyton Pogue, Isabella Baum, Gavin Hardin, Gabe Purcell, Hudson Davis, Omarius Hugley, Emily Grasley, Lauren Newman, Luke Doenges, Kellen Holland, Brayden Lowe, Meredith Donnelly, Logan Reid, Cody Butler, Wade Manns, Amanda Van Horn, Cam Boyer, Carmyn Barlow, Kaylee Barlow, Lila Harder, Kegan Kirk, Braelin Saxton, Kiefer Bushong, Tate Ketcham, Jude Sprang, Diana Nease, Maddie Oakes, Cameron Howe, Noemi Jimenz, Megan Blankenship, Sam Mendenhall, Ella Rogers, Amaya Hugley, Braelyn Wyomic, Abby Schmelzer, Korbin Johnston, Kaven Blair, Tessa McMillion, Lucy Whitmer, JoLee Dawson, Haylee Wise, Heaven Harris, Chloe Pleasant, Samantha Sturgeon, Ben Sams, Aaliyah Clark

Congratulations to the November Leadership Award winners!