Monthly Archives: January 2017

Box Tops Winners for January

Box Tops

The Box Tops for the January collections are as follow:

  • Preschool:  Good/Yankee PM (55)
  • Kindergarten:  Kimmel (118)
  • 1st Grade:  Cook (104)
  • 2nd Grade:  Paul (114)
  • 3rd Grade:  Howard (110)
  • 4th Grade:  Cribley (112)
  • 5th Grade:  Rogers (152)
  • 6th Grade:  Reed (135)

Total collections for January were 1979

Box Tops will only be collected at the beginning of March and May.

Spring Scholastic Book Fair

Happy Camper Logo FINAL_LO-RES.jpg

When:  February 24th – March 3rd
Time:  7:30 AM – 3:00 PM

Special Event:
Friends and Family Evening Event – February 24th, 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

The KES PTO is looking for a parent-volunteer to chair the Scholastic Book Fairs next year (2017-2018).  If you are interested, please contact the KES PTO through our email at kentonelementarypto@gmail.com.

Light Up the Night!

danceGRAPHIC

What:  5th and 6th Grade Dance
When:  Friday, February 10th
Where:  Kenton Elementary School, Main Gym
Time:  6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Tickets are $1.00 each.  Ticket sales will begin Wednesday, February 1st.

Everyone attending will receive a free glow stick at the door of Kenton Elementary School.

All money will be donated to the Not By Choice Foundation.

Refreshments will be provided.  Please bring money as the refreshments will cost up to a dollar.

Thank you for your support!  We hope to see you at KES!

A/B Honor Roll for the 2nd Nine Weeks

Wildcat

A/B Honor Roll for the 2nd Nine Weeks

3rd Grade
Breann Vermillion
Nick Rogers
Amelia Mason
Kylyne Anspach
Alex Beach
Parker Benson
Brayla Butler
Nickoli Evans
Tay’vion Glispie
Simon Hiller
Noemi Jimenez
Addy Manns
Ethan McNamara
Jack Whitner
Gwenyth Sneary
Ayson Scott
Marissa Joseph
Parker Jackson
Megan Blankenship
Justin Wright
Mackenna Woltz
Trinity Tracy
Ethan Thacker
Seth Spencer
Landon Plaugher
Zayne Perkins
Jazlynn Long
Ava Keel
Cale Harshfield
Aryanna Grant
Grace-Lynn Centifanto
Brady Cole
Chelsea Davis
Amaya Hugley
Tiffany Kalb
Carter McGinnis
Audree Moyer
Josie Newman
Adriana Rogel
Quinlyn Spearman
Alessa Zechiel
Emma Muller
Tommy Mustain
Carter Oglesbee
Nevaeh Smith
Roger Walker

4th Grade
Tessa Baier
Dillon Dulin
Marissa Fox
Rebecca Fox
Michael Green
Jesse Harrison
Kenzie Kugel
Lane Richardson
Kinze Sprang
Kaven Blair
Kairi Brim
Zach Burroughs
Sienna Christie
Elliott Hammonds
Maddison Helton
Cailyn Hopkins
Bill Wilkinson
Raiden Shaffer
Trinity Pollock
Kelsey Mayse
Grady Kleman
Owen Kauble
Kami Gay
Dominic Curl
Abigale Burd
Aiden Broadstone
Kyla Bostater
Allison Watkins
Alexis White
Jozie Winegardner
Alivia Boyer
Will Browning
Rylie Duncan
Reign Farley
Brendon Hooe
Addison Mustain
Jessica Wood
Austin Ashbrook
Ben Dilts
Kaelyn Long
Laylah Helton
Addison Herzog
Tessa McMillion
Alexis Shadley
Bob Wilkinson
Ethan Ashbrook
Tessa Burris
Abigail Jimenez
Jasmine Jimenez
Gracie Pack
Gavin Boyle
Avery Bridenstine
Ty Coomes
Anna Coon
Leah Harder
Jenalyn Johnson
Brooke Vansky

5th Grade
Travis Edwards
Kale House
Olivia Keel
Trinity Preston
Elly Saylor
Caitlin Defibaugh
Bethany Cameron
Tessa Dunahue
Sean Kuhlman
Ethan Rall
Delaney Buxton
Isaiah Cooper
Grace Lodge
Kyelene McKean
Austin Rosencrance
Samantha Sturgeon
Carl Woodruff
Kinley Howe
Coleton Claybaugh
Samuel Chen
Joel Bowman
Kelsey Bushong
Heaven Harris
Adrienne Frey
Caitlyn Mabrey
Chloe Pleasant
Lauren Woltz

6th Grade
Haylie Furr
Kiara Good
Raven Grogan
Stone Sauber
Juan Alejo
Connor Dye
Lora Harder
Nevaeh Hugley
Micaiah Saylor
Madison Shanks
Jenna White
Mason Flint
Seth Manns
Haylie Wilson
Emanuel Wilson
Brody Heckathorn
Amiya Manns
Christian Rogers
Tyson Hopkins
Shaidyn Hughes
Abigail Mustain
Kennedy Nelson
Avery Smith
Jarron Willoby
Brock Heckathorn
Chloe Martindale
Rexton Paquin
Vern Woodruff
Mario Arreola
Grady Baum
Anlyn Carlson
Charolette Culwell
Kendyl Gibson
Kooper Johnston
Tyson Lawrence
Jazlynn Lowery
Kailie Mullett
Ashton Mullins
Mitchell Stephens

All A Honor Roll for the 2nd Weeks

Wildcat

All A Honor Roll for the 2nd Nine Weeks

3rd Grade
Lily Evans
Addy Haudenschield
Gatlin Davis
Mattix Harris
Deja Hugley
Ella Rogers
Presley Wilson
Kiyah Howe
Garraden Wirbel
Jackson Blue
Hayden Spencer
Clara Kemmere
Richard Huang
Jaycob Francis
Emori Criner

4th Grade
Donnie Dunn
Korbin Johnston
Avery Miller
Taylor Barlow
Cam Jesionowski
Claire Kemmere
Sadie Larrabee
Morgan Lyons
Abigail Schmelzer
Braylon Smith
Quinn Reffner
Kelton Spearman
Rylee Benson
Samantha Blue
Mia Musser
Lukas Anderson
Austin Chen
Ruby Styer
Emma Hougendobler
Lucy Whitmer

5th Grade
Jayden Bostelman
Jerson Hernandez
Anthony Hunt
Emma Mulligan
Trenton Rogers
Angelica Forester
Alison Gerding
Brynn Butler
Kira Ray
Haylee Wise
Aiden Mackenzie
Claire Ketcham
Eli Kauble
Ethan Yoder
Isabella Hoffman

6th Grade
Riley Hunt
Ali Harpel
Brinley Hites
Connor Defibaugh
Jayson Dyer
Carter Hale
Wyatt Kindell
Trevor Robinson
Aidan Wood
Shane Spencer
Aaron Modd
Drake Grant
Gavin Manns
Gabriella Wetherill

Perfect Attendance for the 2nd Nine Weeks

Wildcat

Perfect Attendance for the 2nd Nine Weeks

Preschool
Anderson Latimore
Noah Reed
Isabella Baum
Wesley Benson
Derrick Cowen
Brody Good
Cora Buck

Kindergarten
Lillian Poland
Arianna Quant
Rayden Tracy
Leighton Wirbel
Maggie Musser
Zaidyn Wyomic
Jabe Harris
Maraelyn Pascual
Mason Rish
Jaydan Rieman
Xavier Gammon
Addisyn Hites
Jaydin Curl
Marissa Spencer

1st Grade
Logan Daniels
Kyle Barrett
Oliver Sneary
Lindsey  Winings
Carmyn Barlow
Zaiden Lawrence
Rebecca Rigsby
Issac Anderson
Kaylee Barlow
Blayne Dillard
Bradyn Hildreth
Robert Lawrence
Reese Miller
Zayden Scroggs
Owen Frey
Brennan Heberling
Geneva Norris
Danny Prater
Jaelin Saxton
Carlie Shaeffer
Zane Styer
Morghan Taylor
Quinn Billenstein
Brylee Bostelman
Luke Hougendobler
Bree Jackson
Hunter Richardson
Wyatt Werner

2nd Grade
Liam Hewett
Izabella Wallace
Callie Bolen
Wyatt McKenzie
Robert Quant
Bryce Wallace
Ade Bridenstine
Hayden Holland
Lily Manns
Derick Proffitt
Mason Reffner
Landon Brim
Shaylee Frady
Raleigh Newman
Izzabelle Werner
Johnna Harris
Dakota Herricks
Karyn Hopkins
William Jones
Isaiah Poland
Braelin Saxton
Braxton Dillard
Austin Dysert
Keegan Kirk
Makiya Kauffman
Diana Nease
Adrian Teeters
Aubree Bressler
Carter Cannode
Tate Ketcham
Tyler Shirk

3rd Grade
Aidan Vogel
Elisha Wallace
Edwin Hinojo
Lauren Mullins
Alex Rogel
Evan Elliott
Kameron Jarrahian
Adrianna Rogel
Kloee Zofcin
Savannah Cannode
Mekaylah Creamer
Cale Harshfield
Trinity Tracy
Chasetan Daniels
Gwenyth Sneary
Kaison Spriggs
Alex Beach
Parker Benson
Brayla Butler
Simon Hiller
Noemi Jimenez
Savannah Perdue
Garraden Wirbel
Braelyn Wyomic
Blaine Bushong
Hunter Ewing
Richard Huang
Nick Rogers
Breann Vermillion

4th Grade
Gavin Boyle
Avery Bridenstine
Ty Coomes
Kyra Fleming
Leah Harder
Hayden Pollock
Avery Miller
Ethan Ashbrook
Megan Cochensparger
Daylen Cole
Wyatt Duncan
Sadie Larrabee
Braylon Smith
Addison Herzog
Tessa McMillion
Aubrey Mendenhall
Carolina Mercer
Quinn Reffner
Alexis Shadley
Austin Ashbrook
Gabby Cole
Rylie Duncan
Kaelyn Long
Lukas Anderson
Carson Bash
Kyla Bostater
Kami Gay
Colten Smith
Allison Watkins
Lilly Carmean
Austin Chen
Jesenia Hernandez
Aliza Wilson
Sebastian Baad
Kenzie Kugel
JJ Manns
Lane Richardson
Lucy Whitmer

5th Grade
Jayden Bostelman
Troy Brown
Adrienne Frey
Jerson Hernandez
Kyrah James
Emma Mulligan
Trenton Rogers
Kolton Baker
Samuel Chen
Haven Dyer
Dylan Barlow
Alison Gerding
Samantha Sturgeon
Hunter Taylor
Isaiah Cooper
Donovan George
Alaina Adams
Spencer Anglemyer
Brynn Butler
Sean Kuhlman
Jalon Manns
Emily Pees
Kira Ray
Kelsey Bressler
Caitlin Defibaugh
Tessa Dunahue
Autumn Holcomb
Adam Hopkins
Jasmine Johnson
Claire Ketcham
Samuel Taylor
Haylee Wise
Kale House
Brailyn Thacker

6th Grade
Kiara Good
Parker Rarey
Stone Sauber
Kayden Atchley
Connor Defibaugh
Travis Dunn
Jayson Dunn
Kendyl Gibson
Trevor Robinson
Jacie Brannon
Shane Spencer
Ethan Blankenship
Caleb Harp Pulfer
Riley Hunt
Brylee Ramge
Jarron Willoby
Davide Cannode
Amiya Manns
Christian Rogers
Veronica Corwin
Owen Duncan
Lora Harder
Gabi Wetherill
Manny Wilson

Kerry Kazaam: “Magic” Safety Man Visits KES

Kerry Kazaam: “Magic” Safety Man from the National Child Safety Council visited Kenton Elementary School on Monday, January 23rd and presented to preschool, kindergarten, first grade, and second grade students.

His program included the topics of: traffic safety, 9-1-1, internet safety, and bullying.

The program is sponsored by the Kenton City Police Department.

kerry2 kerry1