Monthly Archives: June 2015

Strides for KES Pride Walk/Jog-a-Thon on May 27th

The PTO’s Strides for KES Pride, our school-wide spring fundraiser, went really well.  We had great weather.  Students walked and ran laps at the Middle School track while DJ Brad Heckathorn kept them moving to the grooves.  Each student received a Wildcat wristband donated by Quest Federal Credit Union to show their school pride.

PTO10

Students enjoying apple slices and a frozen juice bar provided by Hardin Memorial Hospital.

The PTO will have funds to carryover to next year for field trips and other fun events and activities for our student body.

The top three classes who brought in the most donations are as follows:

Overall Top 3 Classes (Total Pledges Received):
1st Place:  Mrs. McKinley (2nd Grade):  $632 Pizza Party
2nd Place:  Mrs Ketcham/Mr. Ruhlen (AM/PM Preschool):  $416 Ice Cream Sundae Party
3rd Place:  Mrs. Ruhlen (5th Grade):  $395 Cookies and Punch Party

Thank you to our sponsors for donating such amazing raffle prizes for the students to win.  For every $10 donation raised by a student, his or her name was placed on a raffle ticket and entered into a drawing to win the following prizes:

  • 2 Tickets to Cedar Point (donated by Rebecca Browning of Wingfield Crop Insurance Services)
  • 2 Tickets to Zoombezi Bay (donated by Kyle Johnston of Edward Jones)
  • 2 Tickets to the Columbus Zoo (donated by Laura Wingfield of Twirl)
  • 4 Tickets to the Columbus Zoo (donated by Denise McBride, The Memorial Tournament)
  • 4 Tickets to Zoombezi Bay – includes admission to the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium (donated by Denise McBride, The Memorial Tournament)
  • 2 Tickets to Zoombezi Bay (donated by FLR Insurance Center)
  • Swim Lessons, Soccer Registration, Soccer Ball (donated by Sean Galvin of Hardin County Family YMCA)
  • 2 (separate) Family Day Pass to Children’s Museum of Findlay (donated by Children’s Museum of Findlay)
  • $25 Gift Card to Kroger (donated by Tim White, Kroger)
  • 2 Tickets to King’s Island (donated by Stout-Crates Funeral Home)
  • 1,200 Wristbands, i-Pod Touch, and Kindle (donated by Quest Federal Credit Union)
  • 2 Family Video Gift Cards ($10 each) (donated by Triony Salon)
  • Kenton Municipal Swimming Pool Pass (donated by Robinson Fin Machines, Inc.)
  • $20 Kenton Movie Theatre Gift Card (Antwilla Davis)
  • 5 Kenton Municipal Swimming Pool Monthly Passes, $20 Dairy Queen Gift Certificates (donated by Kelli and Jay Bostelman)
  • 2 Neon Footballs (donated by Angie Flint)
  • 16 Wildcat T-shirts (donated by Michael Hunt of Sport-Tees)
  • Beach Bag, 2 Towels, Sunscreen, and Squirt Guns (donated by Alyssa Johnston)
  • 2 iTunes Gift Cards, 2 Fandango Gift Cards (donated  by Anne Temple)
  • 31 Donation (donated by Holly Fields)
  • Basketball (donated by Allison Kemmere)
  • Scentsy Products (donated by Melanie Newman)
  • 4 Movie Passes (donated by Sheri Curlis)
  • Soak City Tickets, Columbus Zoo Tickets (donated by Nikki and David Haushalter)
  • Kenton Municipal Swimming Pool Monthly Passes (donated by McCullough Industries Inc.)

Other Donations Secured for Event Supplies:

  • Paper cups for water at event (donated by International Paper)
  • Snacks at event (donated by Hardin Memorial Hospital)
  • Pizza Party for 1st Place Class with the Most Donations (donated by Jon Cross, Hardin County Chamber and Business Alliance)
  • Cookies for Cookies and Punch Party for 3rd Place Class with the Most Donations (donated by Deb Manns)
  • Supplies (donated by Robinson Fin Machines, Inc.)

Other Cash Donations for Supplies:

Margo Hazelett, Bridget Pifer, Joanne Longbrake, LeAnn Brown, Sondra Stephens, Tim and Tara Good, Kathleen Brown, Clint Sneary, Brian Sprang, Jason and Veronica Modd, Laurel Rogers, Jennifer Fleming, Melody Norris, Mary Ward, Dustin and Danyelle Proffitt, Beth Harshfield, Matt Wallace, Mary Ward, Zach Snowden, Pam Richardson, Carol Ledley, Chelsey Frazier-Bell, Victoria Laubert, Joseph Nelson, Erika Rodriguez, Tammy Herzog, Katie Bordner, Alicia DeLong, Jennifer Yoder, Laura Wingfield, Michelle Musser, Richard Clark, Alyssa Johnston, Danae Hendrickson, Lucinda Hastings, Danyelle Proffitt, Sheila Woodell, Nicole Heilman, Amanda Dyer, Cheryl Langley, Peony Cornish, Stefanie Humphries, Natasha Elsasser, Andrea Good, Britney Joseph, Carrie Manns, Natasha Kleman, and Angela Diaz.

Thank you to our Parent Volunteers who graciously donated their time prior to the event, on the day of the event, and even after the event.

Volunteers Prior to the Event:  Teresa Styer, Norma Gliebe, Matt Jennings, Katie Mustain, and Antwilla Davis.

Day of the Event Volunteers:  Rebecca Browning, Kelli Bostelman, Katie Mustain, Jennifer Yoder, Katie Brown, Serena Baum, Teresa Styer, Teresa Horton, Adam Browning, Alyssa Johnston, Norma Gliebe, Anne Temple, Tasha Wright, and Antwilla Davis.

Volunteers Following the Event:  Teresa Horton, Jon Cross, Angie Flint, and Antwilla Davis.

Student Raffle Prize Winners

Left to right:  Kylie Allmon, Madison McPherson, Callie Wright, and Chelsea Kalb.

PTO11

 

The Kindle winner was Kinley Howe.

PTO12

 

 

2014-2015 PTO Board Officers/PTO 2015-2016

2014-2015 PTO Board Officers:

PTO2

Thank you all your hard work 2014-2015 PTO Board Officers:  (Shown left to right) Marcy Jennings (Vice President), Shannon Allmon (Communications), Nikki Haushalter (President), Christina Cross (Secretary), and Serena Baum (Treasurer).

PTO for 2015-2016

Congratulations to the incoming 2015-2016 PTO Board Officers:  Marcy Jennings (President), Serena Baum (Treasurer), and Katie Mustain (Secretary).

If you are interested in serving on a PTO Committee or as a Committee Chair or Co-Chair for 2015-2016, please contact incoming President, Marcy Jennings at:  3mjennings@windstream.net.

PTO Committees:  Box Tops (Chair:  Teresa Styer), Wildcat Store Rewards/Incentives, Fall Raffle Fundraiser, Scholastic Book Fair, and Spring Fundraiser.

KES PTO Loves KES Teachers and Staff!

Teacher Appreciation Week was May 4th – May 8th.  The KES PTO kicked off the week by providing donuts for all teachers and staff to enjoy in the Teacher’s Lounges.  On Friday, the KES PTO hosted a Cinco de Mayo themed luncheon.  A raffle drawing was held with some great prizes for our teachers and staff.

PTO1

Thank you to our luncheon raffle prize sponsors:

  • Denise McBride, The Memorial Tournament:  4 Memorial Tournament Passes
  • Hardin County Family YMCA:   Massage
  • Precision Auto Strip:  2 $25 Outback Steak House Gift Certificates
  • Salsa’ Mexican Grill:  Decorations for Luncheon and Gift Certificates to Salsa’s

Thanks to all the parent volunteers who helped to make the Teacher’s Appreciation Luncheon so special:  Jennifer Yoder, Amy Carlson, Jen McPherson, Kelli Bostelman, Brittany Saxton, Miriam Dulin, Teresa Styer, Renea Harris, Amanda Hewett, Charity Hart, Tiffany Mustain, Amanda Cameron, Jeri Clum, Susan Bailey, Michelle Musser, Bobbi Pees, and Antwilla Davis.

 

Final Wildcat Store

Wildcat

The final KES Wildcat Store of the year was a hit!  Our students enjoyed shopping for a variety of goodies ranging from pencil sharpeners to Kenton Wildcat Sweatshirts and gift cards.  They were encouraged to spend all of their Wildcat Bucks that they earned for a variety of goodies.

Thank you to our KES Wildcat Store Volunteers on April 23rd and April 24th:  Antwilla Davis, Samantha Evans, Samantha Evans, Teresa Horton, Michelle Kindell, Jen McPherson, Katie Mustain, and Jennifer Spencer.

April/May Box Top Winners

Box Tops

Congratulations to these classes for collecting the most box tops in April/May.

April/May Box Top Class Winners:
Preschool/Kindergarten:  420 Chapman
1st Grade:  331 Gerding
2nd Grade:  422 Ansley
3rd Grade:  185 Cheney
4th Grade:  138 Woodward
5th Grade:  288 Ruhlen
6th Grade:  379 Molk

Total Box Tops collected for April/May:  5,659

Grand Total of Box Tops collected for 2014-2015:  32,275!  Since each Box Top is worth 10cents, you helped the KES PTO earn $3,227.50 this year from simply clipping and collecting Box Tops.

A “Cookies and Punch” party was held for the classes who collected the most Box Tops throughout the year.

2014-2015 Winning Box Top Classes:
Preschool/Kindergarten:  1154 Chapman
1st Grade:  1108 Gerding
2nd Grade:  1309 Sturgeon
3rd Grade:  1196 Berry
4th Grade:  891 Woodward
5th Grade:  1474 Rogers
6th Grade:  1568 Molk

Please keep it up over the summer, KES – clip, collect, and turn in Box Tops!!